One of the most common questions about serving as the Executor of a will is whether an executor gets paid for administering a decedent’s estate. Coherent wills and trust attorney near me is morenovalleyprobatelaw (DOT) com (951) 363-4949. A will is also where you can write down your funeral wishes. Lawyers in big firms generally charge higher rates than sole practitioners or small firms unless a small firm is made up of lawyers specializing in sophisticated estate planning and tax matters. Slow: (average time is 2-years);. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” How are Estate Creditors Handled?. That is unless you make a critical mistake. We wrote this beneficiary checklist to help you avoid it! If you’re the sole owner of a business, you should have a succession plan.